Hermès Index rose 0.4% in Q1 2026, led by Hermès Birkin 30
Closing value 153.53; flat advance against an annualized realized volatility of 7.7%.
Hermès continues to set the pace for the broader index family. What is notable in Q1 is not the headline return but the consistency of the contribution profile — leadership is spreading across Birkin and Kelly sizes rather than concentrating in a single SKU, which is structurally healthier for an index that depends on the brand's allocation discipline at retail.
The waitlist mechanic at flagship boutiques remains the underlying engine of premium-to-retail on this index. Our regional retail audit team confirms that mid-quarter price increases by Hermès were absorbed by the secondary market without meaningful compression of premium-to-retail, which is the cleanest evidence the franchise's pricing power remains intact heading into Q2. The reading is consistent with our long-standing view that Birkin and Kelly liquid configurations function as an inflation-and-equity-correlated store of value across long horizons — though, as always, this is not investment advice.
The Hermès Index ended the first quarter of 2026 at 153.53, was essentially flat 0.4% over the quarter (opening 152.89, intra-quarter high 157.19 on 2026-03-09, low 151.65 on 2026-01-03). Realized daily-return volatility annualized to 7.7%. Year-over-year Quarter-end composition includes 24 components across 1 brands. Largest weighted contribution came from Hermès Birkin 30 (+5.5% on the quarter). Largest drag was Hermès Kelly 28 (-2.9%).
Key findings
- 01Hermès Index closed Q1 2026 at 153.53 (+0.4% QoQ).
- 02Intra-quarter range 151.65–157.19; annualized realized volatility 7.7%.
- 03Top contributor: Hermès Birkin 30 (+5.5%).
- 04Largest drag: Hermès Kelly 28 (-2.9%).
- 05Closing vs prior-quarter close: -0.03%.
Through Q1 2026, the Hermès Index held steady 0.4%, with the closing print at 153.53.
Trading bracketed the index between 151.65 on January 3, 2026 and 157.19 on March 9, 2026.
Annualized realized vol came in at 7.7%.
On a quarter-on-quarter close basis the index moved -0.03% (from 153.57 at the prior quarter-end to 153.53 at this quarter's last trading session).
The Hermès Index closed essentially in line with its quarter-opening level — a holding pattern in dollar terms but a small loss after inflation.
Quarter overview
The Hermès Index tracks 24 components across 1 brands, weighted by 12-month traded volume in our observation set (with a 12% single-component cap and 35% single-brand cap, both enforced at every quarterly rebalance). The full methodology is published at volume-weighting methodology.
Internals: 22 positive, 2 negative, 92% breadth. Median component return: 2.79%.
Top weighted contributors
Components ranked by contribution to the index this quarter (component return × current weight). Materials and color codes follow Bagonomics conventions; see glossary for definitions.
| Variant | Weight | Q return | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hermès Birkin — 30 · Epsom · Craie | 5.08% | +5.53% | +0.28% |
| Hermès Birkin — 25 · Epsom · Noir (Black) | 4.25% | +6.54% | +0.28% |
| Hermès Kelly — 25 · Epsom · Gold | 3.59% | +5.51% | +0.20% |
| Hermès Birkin — 35 · Togo · Gold | 3.41% | +5.43% | +0.19% |
| Hermès Birkin — 25 · Togo · Gold | 4.25% | +4.14% | +0.18% |
Hermès Birkin 30 was the quarter's standout, returning 5.5%. Behind it, Hermès Birkin 25 added 6.5%. Hermès Kelly 25 contributed 5.5% in second.
Largest drags
Components weighing on the index — ranked by negative contribution (component return × current weight).
| Variant | Weight | Q return | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hermès Kelly — 28 · Togo · Noir (Black) | 4.68% | -2.86% | -0.13% |
| Hermès Kelly — 25 · Epsom · Noir (Black) | 3.59% | -1.52% | -0.05% |
Macro context
Setting the Hermès Index's +0.4% quarter against headline financial-market benchmarks over the same window: the S&P 500 returned +3.0%, spot gold +4.5%, and US CPI moved +1.0% on the quarter. The Hermès Index thus trailed inflation for the period; in real terms, the index lost purchasing power against the dollar.
The investable interpretation runs through the cross-asset framing: on a single-quarter basis the Hermès Index is more correlated with luxury-spending dynamics than with broad equity beta, so quarter-to-quarter divergence vs the S&P is expected. The cleaner comparison is multi-quarter — over rolling 12-month windows the Hermès Index family has historically delivered returns within the same band as the S&P with materially lower realized volatility. See Bag vs S&P 500 for the interactive comparator.
Volatility regime
Realized annualized volatility of 7.7% places this quarter in the subdued band for the Hermès Index. For benchmark reference, the S&P 500 typically realizes 12–18% annualized over comparable quarters; gold realizes 10–15%; the broader Bagonomics universe averages 8–14% across the index family. Lower realized volatility in our indexes reflects the longer cadence of secondary-market price discovery on luxury handbags compared with continuously-traded financial instruments — a structural feature, not a defect of the data.
In risk-adjusted terms, the quarter's 0.4% absolute move on 7.7% annualized vol implies a per-unit-of-risk return of 0.05 — useful as a quick filter for comparing across the index family.
What to watch in the next quarter
Range-bound quarters like this one tend to compress IQR on the underlying components over the following 90-day window; expect tighter pricing dispersion before any directional move. The leader-to-laggard return spread this quarter was 8.4 percentage points — within the typical 6-12 point range; component-level dispersion is normal.
Methodology
Component-level returns use the 90-day rolling median price ending at the quarter boundary (with a ±30 day tolerance for boundary alignment). Index values are computed daily via a chained Laspeyres-style divisor that absorbs composition changes at quarterly rebalance dates; the chain preserves continuity through additions, removals, and weight changes. Square-root volume weighting compresses the gap between high-volume and low-volume components. Single-component cap is 12%; single-brand cap is 35%. Confidence label is low when fewer than 30 sales feed the underlying aggregate; high from 100. Full write-up at volume-weighting methodology and median and IQR methodology.
*Data snapshot frozen at publication. Underlying aggregations may revise as new sales feed the 90-day window; see the Hermès Index live page at live Hermès Index page for current values. This report is statistical analysis, not investment advice — Bagonomics is not an investment advisor.*
Per-component returns computed from the 90-day median price aggregate at quarter start (within ±30 days of the boundary) versus quarter end. Index value series follows the chained-divisor methodology with quarterly rebalance and square-root volume weighting described at /methodology/topics/volume-weighting. Volatility is the standard deviation of daily index returns, annualized by √252.
Cite as: James Chen (2026). "Hermès Index rose 0.4% in Q1 2026, led by Hermès Birkin 30." Bagonomics Research. Available at bagonomics.com/research/q-2026-q1-hermes-index.
Reproducibility: The data snapshot used to write this article is frozen at publication. Download CSV · Download JSON · Live data may differ — see source data on the linked variant / index / brand pages.